$8.99

Sold by music on Tradebit
The world's largest download marketplace
2,975,372 satisfied buyers
Shopper Award

MP3 Ricy Bell - Ricardo Campana

An R&B and hip hop mix, evoking sexy soul and motown.

12 MP3 Songs
URBAN/R&B: Soul



Details:
Full Name: Ricardo Bell
Nicknames: Slick, Slickstershot
Birthdate: September 18, 1967
Birthplace: Roxbury, Mass.
Parents: Daniel A. Bell (RIP) and Dorothy Bell
Siblings: Tyrone, Loretta, Wayne, Lawan, Danny, Tony, Mark, Peanut, Marcel, and Tina
Favorite Food: Chinese
Favorite Breakfast: Scrambled eggs and catsup
Favorite Female Singers: Lauryn Hill, Toni Braxton
Favorite TV Show: Moesha
Favorite Actress: Angela Bassett
Favorite Sport: Basketball
Favorite Car: Pontiac Sierra
Favorite Place in the world to visit: France, Amsterdam
Favorite City: Los Angeles
Favorite NE song: "One More Day"
Favorite BBD song: "Something In Your Eyes"
Favorite Song to Sing: "One More Day"

Self-description: "...fun-loving. I like to get out and mix with people and basically have a good time. I would treat a woman as my equal. I find that''s best. After all, fair is fair."
Pets: Rotweiller named Boston
Shirt size: 15
Height: 5''5"
Proudest Accomplishment: "Being able to move out of the projects"

Typical day: "I wake up, walk my dog, sometimes, not all the time, sometimes I get lazy. I go to the gym, go to a couple of meetings, sit at home and watch TV."

Strangest thing he has ever been sent: A bra

Musical likes: Michael Jackson, Stevie Wonder, Rick James, Jeffrey Osborne, Sheryl Crow, REM, Stone Temple Pilots, Pearl Jam

Biggest Influence: God

Goals: "I want to do a song with Michael Jackson. And I haven''t found a wife yet. And, I want to break the 5 million album barrier. I want to win a Grammy. I haven''t won a Grammy yet. I have won every award except that."

Religion: Christian

Astro Sign: Virgo


Ricky Bell was born on September 18, 1967 to Dorothy and Daniel Bell. Ricky has six older brothers and four older sisters.

Ricky enjoyed playing basketball and listening to Jeffrey Osborne, Michael Jackson, Rick James, and Stevie Wonder while growing up. He started out in a drill band with Ralph Tresvant. Ricky and Ralph would play basketball, do school book reports, and they were even in a school play together in which Ricky stabbed Ralph. They also sang together and were known as the Double R Connection.

Ricky was a member of a group called New Edition with Bobby Brown, Michael Bivins, Ralph Tresvant, and Ronnie DeVoe. New Edition performed in many talent shows before being discovered by Maurice Starr and releasing its debut album titled "Candy Girl" in 1983.

In the early New Edition years Ricky would mostly sing backup. He did, however, take lead on songs such as "Hey There Lonely Girl," and he sang or rapped on songs like "School," "N.E. Heart Break," and "All For Love."

In Bell Biv DeVoe, Ricky sang lead on most of the songs while Ronnie DeVoe or Michael Bivins rapped. By this time, Ricky had been called the music industry''s "best kept secret."

When New Edition released their reunion album in 1996, fans got to hear a lot more of Ricky''s soulful voice. Ricky sang parts on most of the songs, and he even took lead on songs such as "One More Day" and "I''m Still In Love With You."

Ricky has actually been on several songs as a solo artist. In 1990, he was featured in the song and video for Red Bandit''s single "Please Don''t Cry." He sang backup on Bobby Brown''s single "Pretty Little Girl" on the "Bobby" album in 1992. Then in 1997, Ricky and Ralph Tresvant were both featured on the LL Cool J song "Candy" from LL Cool J''s "Phenomenon" album. Though this may be the only song the Double R Connection will do together without any other members of New Edition, the two sound incredible together.

Although Ricky is still working on his debut solo album, he can be heard on the So So Def Bass All-Stars Vol. III album singing his own remix of "When Will I See You Smile Again."

Ricky''s debut solo single, "Spanish Fly," is due August 16th and the album sometime in September. For more information, please see the archives on https://www.tradebit.com.

"What got us back together is, to be honest with you, we never considered ourselves broken up. There are still a lot of plans and accomplishments we haven''t done yet. The reason we got back together was because, first of all, we out it to our fans and we felt like there was a lot we haven''t accomplished yet." -Ricky Bell (on the New Edition reunion)

File Data

This file is sold by music, an independent seller on Tradebit.

Our Reviews
© Tradebit 2004-2020
All files are property of their respective owners
Questions about this file? Contact music
DMCA/Copyright or marketplace issues? Contact Tradebit